Road cycling
Road cycling in Le Bourg-d'Oisans: 7 legendary climbs from the lodge
Alpe d'Huez and its 21 hairpins, the Croix de Fer, the Galibier, the Col de Sarenne, Les 2 Alpes, Vaujany and the Col d'Ornon: road cycling's greatest climbs start at the door of Le Cosy Lodge, in Le Bourg-d'Oisans. Distances, elevation gain, routes, profiles and photos are on each card.
| Directions | Distance | Elevation | Est. time | Level | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpe d'Huez via the 21 hairpins | 15.9 km | 1,120 m | 1 h 20 | Hard | Alpe d'Huez · 1,850 m |
| Col de la Croix de Fer from Bourg-d'Oisans | 38.9 km | 1,570 m | 2 h 20 | Very hard | Col de la Croix de Fer · 2,067 m |
| Col du Galibier via the Lautaret | 47.8 km | 2,030 m | 2 h 50 | Very hard | Col du Galibier · 2,642 m |
| Alpe d'Huez via the Col de Sarenne | 52.2 km | 1,705 m | 2 h 40 | Hard | Col de Sarenne · 1,999 m |
| Les 2 Alpes via the Chambon dam | 24.8 km | 1,050 m | 1 h 30 | Intermediate | Les 2 Alpes · 1,652 m |
| Vaujany via Allemond and Lac du Verney | 20.4 km | 550 m | 1 h 00 | Intermediate | Vaujany · 1,250 m |
| Col d'Ornon via the Lignarre valley | 13.9 km | 650 m | 55 min | Intermediate | Col d'Ornon · 1,371 m |
Distances and routes calculated from Le Cosy Lodge. Times are estimated for a 75 kg rider at 220 W without stopping, for guidance only.
Alpe d'Huez via the 21 hairpins15.9 km1,120 m climbing1 h 20
Col de la Croix de Fer from Bourg-d'Oisans38.9 km1,570 m climbing2 h 20
Col du Galibier via the Lautaret47.8 km2,030 m climbing2 h 50
Alpe d'Huez via the Col de Sarenne52.2 km1,705 m climbing2 h 40
Les 2 Alpes via the Chambon dam24.8 km1,050 m climbing1 h 30
Vaujany via Allemond and Lac du Verney20.4 km550 m climbing1 h 00
Col d'Ornon via the Lignarre valley13.9 km650 m climbing55 minBefore you set off
- Season: May to October for Alpe d'Huez, June to October for the high-altitude cols.
- Take two water bottles, a windproof jacket for the descent and a repair kit.
- The roads of the Oisans are shared with cars, camper vans and lorries: keep to the right.
Back at the lodge
Le Cosy Lodge offers a swim spa heated to 36°C, a sauna and private massages at the chalet to help you recover, as well as Eve's concierge service to book restaurants and activities.
Frequently asked questions
What is the most famous climb from Le Bourg-d'Oisans?
Alpe d'Huez via the 21 hairpins: 13.8 km at an average of 8.1% and 1,120 m of elevation gain from the foot of the climb, up to the Tour de France finish. Tadej Pogačar set the record there in 35'26'' during the 2026 Tour, according to Velon data.
Which climb should I choose for a first ride?
The Col d'Ornon (11.1 km at 5.8%) is a steady, accessible climb. Vaujany via Allemond is short, 4.2 km but at an average of 8.9%. For a longer training ride, the Croix de Fer has 32 km of climbing.
When can the cols be ridden?
The Alpe d'Huez road can be ridden from May to October. The high-altitude cols such as the Croix de Fer and the Galibier are generally open from June to October, depending on the snow: check that they are open before you set off.
Are the tunnels a problem for cyclists?
Several routes use the D1091 and its tunnels between Le Clapier and the Chambon dam. They are lit, but you need to switch on front and rear lights, wear high-visibility clothing and keep an eye on the roadworks announced on itinisere.fr.
Where to stay in Le Bourg-d'Oisans when you come for the cycling?
Le Cosy Lodge is in the centre of Le Bourg-d'Oisans, less than 2 km from the foot of Alpe d'Huez. The chalet sleeps up to 10 guests, with a bike room, a swim spa at 36°C and a sauna to help you recover.